Should I have fat grafting for breast augmentation?

Fat grafting procedures are quite common but some cosmetic surgeons have started to offer them as an alternative to conventional breast augmentation using a saline or silcone implant.

In a warning issued by the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) and the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) – the final voice on cosmetic surgery issues – they are saying that fat grafting for breast augmentation is not recommended at this time because of lack of safety and efficacy data, and concerns exist that the procedure may interfere with timely detection of breast cancer.

Despite interest in this procedure, there is little evidence that fat grafting for breast augmentation is safer or better than implants, and long-term complications are still unknown.

The two industry groups are urging you to think hard before agreeing to undergo this procedure since the temporary benefits of fat grafting may be offset by low survival rates of the transferred cells (which are frequently absorbed by the body), development of cysts, calcification and tissue scarring, as well as long-term problems with breast cancer detection.